The Reading Pub Conquest
   Reviewing all Reading Pubs and Bars.
  

  Mission Status
  Full Pub List
  Pubs By Category
  The Scores
  Popular Pub Reviews
  Beer Drunk
  Missing Pubs?
  Feedback
  Buy Us Beer! [New!]
  Links


Random Pub Review:
Bar 4
Friar Street, RG1 1DB
Reviewed On: 7 Sep 2004
Review >>

Pub Search
Try a pub name, street, or beer to find matching Reading pubs and bars.

Public Houses in Reading
Berkshire, England.
   
Grosvenor
Previous Names:
Kidmore Road, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 7NH
1.58 miles from Reading station [Map]
Final Score: 8.0 out of 10
Steve's Score:4 (Out of 5)
Gray's Grade:4 (Out of 5)
Steve Supped:Wadsworth Henry's IPA
Gray Gulped:Mauldons Black Adder
Garden / Facilities:Garden round the back we think.

ORIGINAL REVIEW:
18 November 2004

It's a bit posh from the outside, which came as a bit of a shock following some of the scruffy pubs we've been too recently, and reasonably posh on the inside too. We worked out it was a chain pub - but at least it was doing it properly with proper cask beer and well looked after surroundings. They did food and had a non smoking area but the emphasis really was on creating a proper pub feel. Nicely dimmed lighting, fires burning away, and some great seperated areas of seating including some impressive old man chairs to sit by the fire and read the paper. G.
I was after the old mans chair but ended up propped up on a stool while G and M took the comfy seats! Oh well, can't win 'em all. It was a really well planned space inside with little groups of chairs to create nice cosy seating areas. Soft lighting, a roaring fire on the way in and another further inside, though that one was lit, created a relaxing atmos. Although it was all done in the manor of a country pub the building was too 'purpose built chain pub' really to feel like one and it felt a bit more like a smart country manor type place. I don't think I'm making this description very clear but whatever it felt like, it was very nice. S.

BEER EXPERIENCE

The Black Adder was one of the tastiest beers I've had on the mission so far. Despite being 5.3% it didn't taste that strong at all, and you could probably manage to drink this on a session without too much of a problem. It was fruity number too, as Steve pointed out the real taste here was bananas - not that they'd market it in that way. Black like a stout but didn't taste like one, although packed with some serious maltiness. Great pint. During October and November the pub were regularly changing the beers as part of their Great British Beer Festival - and the impressive beer menu listed a few dozen cask ales. Good effort. G.
Very good effort indeed though there are only a couple on at a time I think. Really good to see a menu of beers like that and as we walked up to the place I would not have thought it looked like the kind of pub to be that interested in providing such a good range. I couldn't get too excited about the Wadsworth Henry IPA though it wasn't a bad pint I was dead jealous of the lovely pint Loader was supping. S.

VISITOR FEEDBACK [Give Your Feedback]

"I am not sure what has happened here. Watery coffee. Overdone, or in the case of one plate of gammon, practically raw food. We live very locally, but have stopped going because it was just a waste of money. In their favour their wine selection is OK and the staff are friendly but I would not recommend the food."
(Rated 2 out of 10)
gerald visited in September 2010

Average Visitor Score: 2.00 out of 10

NEIGHBOURING PUBS

The following pubs are within stumbling distance of this establishment:

         
Current Score:
8
Original Score:
8
Traditional Pub?
No
Party Pub?
No
Proper Food?
Yes
Real Ale Pub?
Yes
Pub Games?
No

Grosvenor Pub (Reading, Berkshire)
Picture 1 >>
Picture 2 >>
Picture 3 >>
Picture 4 >>
[Feedback] (Give us your feedback on this pub)