The Reading Pub Conquest
   Reviewing all Reading Pubs and Bars.
  

  Mission Status
  Full Pub List
  Pubs By Category
  The Scores
  Popular Pub Reviews
  Beer Drunk
  Missing Pubs?
  Feedback
  Buy Us Beer! [New!]
  Links


Random Pub Review:
Iguana Bar
St Mary's Butts, RG1 2LN
Reviewed On: 27 Oct 2004
Review >>

Pub Search
Try a pub name, street, or beer to find matching Reading pubs and bars.

Public Houses in Reading
Berkshire, England.
   
Queen Elizabeth
Previous Names:
George Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 7NP
0.54 miles from Reading station [Map]
Final Score: 4.5 out of 10
Steve's Score:2.5 (Out of 5)
Gray's Grade:2 (Out of 5)
Steve Supped:Flowers Bitter
Gray Gulped:Flowers Bitter
Garden / Facilities:
THIS PUB HAS NOW CLOSED DOWN

ORIGINAL REVIEW:
17 November 2004

"Lizzy's" is the self proclaimed proper back-street boozer according to the blackboard near the pool table - and that's a good assessment of the place, tucked away in terraced housing past the central swimming pool. As S-Man noted the place did, without any doubt, go rather quiet as we walked in and placed our orders. Definately a locals pub, with plenty of people crowded around the bar engulfed in a smoky haze. After being served up a reasonable pint by the friendly landlady I swiftly departed on a quick tour of the pub - its a serious business this pub reviewing - confusing the landlady when she asked if I was after the bogs and I wasn't... and then I forgot to visit the bogs for the full review... damn it. Anyway, there's a large area round the back with a pool table and dart board but it was a bit cluttered with stuff considering the size of the area. Where it was really happening was in the front of the pub where S-Man was demolishing his fourth bag of crisps attempting to set a mission record for potato snack consumption. There's some good quality seating in the front half of the pub built around some proper pub like wooden fixtures and fittings. Pot plants and flowers brighten the place up inside. Despite it being a locals pub it felt like a relaxed place. Although nothing to set it aside from many other locals it's streets ahead of places like the Pheasant! G.
I would like to mention that G is exaggerating somewhat on the crisp front. I only had two bags, Cheese and Onion and Marmite flavour, and G stole the biggest crisp in the marmite bag anyway! I say stole, I did offer but I didn't expect him to ferret around inside the bag till he got the 'Big One'. Anyway, two bags is ok, I'm still looking trim as you can see!! Oh yes, the Pub I hear you cry. I like it! Fresh flowers and a couple of nooks and crannies to sit in made it feel a step up from your basic local. Generally in good condition with I would say quite newish seat coverings on the bench type seating that runs round the side. I am concerned though. The boxes for the crisps were stacked high above the bar and if she's not careful one will fall off and the landlady/barmaid (landlady I think) will end up with her head lodged inside the box. It nearly happened with the marmite ones when she had to reach to the back to get a bag and it's only a matter of time until she has a nasty crisp related accident! S.

BEER EXPERIENCE

You might sometimes be in luck in the Queen Elizabeth if you turn up when Fullers London Pride is available - but sadly it wasn't leaving Flowers as the only real option. I'd have preferred the Pride - but the Flowers was a well served pint and slipped down the hatch. Wouldn't have mind following it up with a few more. G.
I belive a Johnny boy Smith's was there if you wanted it, though that's not a real beer to any extent obviously. A larger or two was on tap as was the Guinness so when the Pride is on I think most people are catered for. S.

VISITOR FEEDBACK [Give Your Feedback]

No visitor comments yet - click above to feedback on this pub!

NEIGHBOURING PUBS

The following pubs are within stumbling distance of this establishment:

         
Current Score:
4.5
Original Score:
4.5
Traditional Pub?
Yes
Party Pub?
No
Proper Food?
No
Real Ale Pub?
No
Pub Games?
Yes

[Feedback] (Give us your feedback on this pub)